Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The person responsible within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection regulations is:

Anna-Lena Sharma

Weberlandl 80, 5602 Wagrain, Austria

Phone +43 6706074999  Email mail@lenisharma.com

Website: lenisharma.com

With this Privacy Policy Statement, we inform you about the extent to which we may process your personal data (hereinafter short “data”).

Your trust, the security of your data and the protection of your privacy are important to us. We therefore treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Personal data is information that can be used to find out your identity, such as your real name, address or telephone number. If you view and use our website without registering or expressly providing us with any other information, we process the data that is transmitted to us with every request from your browser (see „Automatic data storage" below). If you expressly provide us with personal data (e.g. via our contact form or buying a course), this is only for the purpose of the request or the respective order. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet can never be fully protected against access by third parties. In the following we would like to explain in more detail which data we process, when and for what purpose.

Automatic data storage

Like almost every website, some information is created and stored automatically.

Data that is stored, for example:

  • The URL of this website
  • Your browser and browser version
  • Your operating system
  • The Referrer URL (the page you visited before)
  • Hostname and IP address of your device
  • date and time

This data is usually deleted automatically after two weeks. We do not pass on this data. However, we also cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed if there is any illegal behavior.

Storage of personal data

All personal data that is sent to us electronically via our website will only be used for the stated purpose, will be kept safe, and will not be passed on to third parties. Personal information includes your name, email address, postal address, or other personal information provided when you submit a form or comment on this website.

We will only use your personal information to communicate with those visitors who specifically request contact. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. However, in the case of illegal behavior, we cannot exclude the possibility that the data may be viewed.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. We recommend the encrypted transmission of data.

Rights according to the data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DPA)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)

If you suspect that your data has not been processed in accordance with data protection law, you can lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority. https://www.dsb.gv.at/

LS encryption with https

This website uses https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of your browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to store user-specific data.

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases.

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, the best way to do this is to look for instructions in Google using the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "disable cookies chrome" in the case of a chrome browser, or replace the word "chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them in your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Participation in Our Online Courses

When you book any of our fee-based online courses, we will process your data for the purpose of implementing the contract relationship between you and us. This data processing complies with GDPR Article 6, paragraph 1, point (b).

In so far as we may grant you free access to our online courses for test purposes, the data processing is also based on GDPR Article 6, paragraph 1, point (b), serving our legitimate interest in initiating a potential contract.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you register for our newsletter, you provide us with the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored during the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data stored with the registration for the newsletter.

Duration of Data Storage

We will store your personal data only for as long as required for the purposes of processing them or until you should withdraw a given consent. In cases where data must be retained in compliance with legal obligations, the storage period for certain data may exceed the needs of those processing purposes and extend up to 10 years.

Elopage Privacy Policy

We also offer you digital products such as tickets, online courses, vouchers, digital products and download products through our website. For this we use the elopage service.

As soon as you click on one of our product buttons, you will leave our website and be redirected to our individual elopage sales page.

elopage is a service of:

elopage GmbH

Kurfürstendamm 208

10719 Berlin

On our sales website of elopage, we have a separate privacy statement, which you should also consider.

All functions on the sales page as well as the entire post-sales process take place via elopage. The privacy statement of elopage can be found here.

We have a corresponding contract according to Art. 28 DSGVO with elopage GmbH as our contract processor. The legal basis for the processing of personal data when redirecting from our website to the sales page via elopage is based on Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b).

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

On this website, we use Google Analytics of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the complete IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is saved or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Meta Privacy Policy

We use features of Facebook and Instagram on this website, social media networks operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The privacy policy, what information Meta collects, and how they use it can be found here:

FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

INSTAGRAM: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875